CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Kelly B. Price
Infinity Global Packaging
501 Bridge Street
Danville, VA 24541

RE: The tariff classification of earring card holder from Korea

Dear Ms. Price:

In your letter dated March 13, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is S&K International Co., Ltd., Seoul, Korea.

You submitted a sample designated as the “A/X (Armani Exchange) 3 Pair Holder” (K862385) for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The “3 Pair Holder” is constructed of non-corrugated paperboard and measures approximately 1 ¾” (w) x 4” (l), when folded. There are three pairs of holes in the card with bend out tabs. The earrings are inserted into a pinhole on each tab for attachment to the card holder. The card has a grommet hole at the top center to hang the “3 Pair Holder” over a hook for display of the earrings. The A/X logo is printed on the face of the card. You state in your letter the “3 Pair Holder” will be used to package earrings that are purchased by consumers from Armani Exchange (A/X) retail locations. The applicable subheading for the earring card holder will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Printed by other than a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

We note that the submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the product (or its immediate packaging) will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in China”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser or recipient.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division